The American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers Foundation

caring   giving   helping

Committees

Finance

The Finance Committee studies and recommends policy for the prudent management of Foundation funds in consultation with the Foundation’s investment advisor. Finance Committee members and the Treasurer regularly review the expenditures and investment of the Foundation accounts to ensure compliance with the Foundation mission and investment policies.

Anne Berger (Chair)
David Hofstein
Larry Moskowitz
Jorge Cestero
Steve Arnold

Forensic & Business Valuation Division

Carole Gailor (Chair)
David Hofstein
Jay Fishman
Brian Webb

Forensic & Business Valuation Division Committee’s Subcommittee on Admission Standards

Carole Gailor (Chair)
David Hofstein
Larry Moskowitz
Eleanor Stegmeier
Stacy Collins
Ron Seigneur
Briggs Stahl

Fundraising

The Fund Raising Committee develops and plans programs and activities to raise the funds necessary to carry out the mission of the Foundation. The Committee recruits sponsors for Foundation events at the Annual and Mid-Year meetings.

Arnie Rutkin (Chair)
Larry Moskowitz (Co-Chair)
Anita Rodarte
David Hofstein
Jorge Cestero
Cary Cheifetz
Carole Gailor
Meighan Harmon
Suzanne Harris
Sylvia Goldschmidt
Kim Scott

Grant

The Grant Committee screens applications for grants and makes recommendations to the Board for annual awards to grant applicants based upon the Board’s grant award policy.

Tom Wolfrum (Chair)
David Hofstein
Larry Moskowitz
Jorge Cestero
Tom Ausley
Lynn Ward

Nominations

David Hofstein (Chair)
Jorge Cestero
Cary Mogerman
Joy Feinberg

Planned Benefactors Recognition

Sandy Dolowitz

Planned Giving

The Planned Giving Benefactors Committee works to encourage AAML Fellows to make planned gifts to the Foundation through their estate plans recognizing those who do so.

Suzanne Harris (Chair)
Allan Mayefsky
John McDougall

Sponsorship

David Hofstein (Chair)
Mike Albano
Joy Feinberg
Jim Hennenhoefer
John McDougall
Brian Webb

Website

Carole Gailor (Chair)
Jorge Cestero
Gordon Cruse
David Griffin
Meighan Harmon
Twila Larkin
John McDougall
Jim McLaren
Cary Mogerman

Website Subcommittee on Implementation

David Griffin (Chair)
Carole Gailor
David Hofstein
Brian Vertz
Kim Scott

Annual Meeting Committees

2017 Auction

Leigh Kahn
Lynn Ward
Ed Thomas (Ex Officio)

2017 Life Member Luncheon

Anita Rodarte

2017 Reception

Anita Rodarte
David Hofstein
Meighan Harmon
Kim Scott