The American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers Foundation

caring   giving   helping

Committees

Finance

The Finance Committee studies and recommends policy for the prudent management of Foundation funds in consultation with the Foundation’s investment advisor. Finance Committee members and the Treasurer regularly review the expenditures and investment of the Foundation accounts to ensure compliance with the Foundation mission and investment policies.

David Hofstein (Chair)
Anne Berger
Barbara Runge
Steve Arnold
Cary Mogerman

Forensic & Business Valuation Division

Carole Gailor (Chair)
David Hofstein
Jay Fishman
Brian Webb

Forensic & Business Valuation Division Committee’s Subcommittee on Admission Standards

Carole Gailor (Chair)
David Hofstein
Larry Moskowitz
Eleanor Stegmeier
Stacy Collins
Ron Seigneur
Briggs Stahl

Fundraising

The Fund Raising Committee develops and plans programs and activities to raise the funds necessary to carry out the mission of the Foundation. The Committee recruits sponsors for Foundation events at the Annual and Mid-Year meetings.

Arnie Rutkin (Chair)
Anita Rodarte
David Hofstein
Jorge Cestero
Cary Cheifetz
Carole Gailor
Meighan Harmon
Larry Moskowitz
Kim Scott

Golf Tee/Green Sponsorship

Larry Moskowitz (Chair)
Arnie Rutkin
David Hofstein
Tom Wolfrum

Grant

The Grant Committee screens applications for grants and makes recommendations to the Board for annual awards to grant applicants based upon the Board’s grant award policy.

Anita Rodarte (Chair)
Tom Ausley
Jorge Cestero
Eleanor Stegmeier

Nominations

Anita Rodarte (Chair)
David Hofstein
Cary Mogerman
Ric Roane

Planned Benefactors Recognition

Sandy Dolowitz

Planned Giving

The Planned Giving Benefactors Committee works to encourage AAML Fellows to make planned gifts to the Foundation through their estate plans recognizing those who do so.

Suzanne Harris (Chair)
Sandy Dolowitz
Allan Mayefsky
John McDougall
Chris Moore

Sponsorship

David Hofstein (Chair)
Mike Albano
Joy Feinberg
Jim Hennenhoefer
John McDougall
Brian Webb

Website

Carole Gailor (Chair)
Jorge Cestero
Gordon Cruse
David Griffin
Meighan Harmon
Twila Larkin
John McDougall
Jim McLaren
Cary Mogerman

Website Subcommittee on Implementation

Carole Gailor (Chair)
David Griffin
Twila Larkin

 

Annual Meeting Committees

2015 Auction

Larry Moskowitz
Ed Thomas

2015 Life Member Luncheon

Anita Rodarte

2015 Reception

Anita Rodarte
Meighan Harmon
Ric Roane